Is Uncle Ben's Brown Wholegrain Egg Fried Microwave Rice Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Steamed Parboiled Wholegrain Rice, Scrambled Egg, Whole Egg, Whole Milk, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, White Pepper, Onion, Toasted Sesame Oil, Onion Powder, Sunflower Oil, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Spices, Roasted Garlic (Garlic, Sunflower Oil), Chives

Check Uncle Ben's Brown Wholegrain Egg Fried Microwave Rice against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Uncle Ben's Brown Wholegrain Egg Fried Microwave Rice is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishLunch