Is Uncle Ben's Cooking Sauce for Chilli Con Carne Medium Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomatoes, Onion, Pepper, Adzuki Beans, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Spices (Contains Chilli Powder), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Parsley, Coriander, Onion Powder, Cocoa Powder, Herbs, Colour (Paprika Extract), Garlic Powder
Check Uncle Ben's Cooking Sauce for Chilli Con Carne Medium against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Uncle Ben's Cooking Sauce for Chilli Con Carne Medium in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
P.F. Changs Home Menu Teriyaki Sauce for Dipping Cooking & Marinating 14 oz.
P.F. Chang’s Home Menu Sesame Sauce for Dipping, Cooking & Marinating, 13.5 oz.
Cooking Sauce, Indian, Tikka Masala, Creamy Tomato, Medium
COCK BRAND, SWEETENED CHILLI SAUCE FOR SPRING ROLL
Easy to Cook Chilli Con Carne Beef Meatballs
Where to buy
Uncle Ben's Cooking Sauce for Chilli Con Carne Medium is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


