Is Uncle Ben's® Long Grain & Black Beans Ready Rice Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Long Grain Parboiled Rice, Black Beans, Cilantro, Canola Oil, Seasoning Blend (Sugar, Salt, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Malic Acid, Guar Gum, Onion*, Spice, Natural Flavors, Lime Juice Solids, Garlic*, Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum) Enrichment (Ferric Orthophosphate, Niacinamide, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid)

Check Uncle Ben's® Long Grain & Black Beans Ready Rice against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Uncle Ben's® Long Grain & Black Beans Ready Rice is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoKrogerSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryCitrusSalty
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep