Is Uncle Ben's® Long Grain & Black Beans Ready Rice Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Long Grain Parboiled Rice, Black Beans, Cilantro, Canola Oil, Seasoning Blend (Sugar, Salt, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Malic Acid, Guar Gum, Onion*, Spice, Natural Flavors, Lime Juice Solids, Garlic*, Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum) Enrichment (Ferric Orthophosphate, Niacinamide, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid)
Check Uncle Ben's® Long Grain & Black Beans Ready Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Uncle Ben's® Long Grain & Black Beans Ready Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Uncle Ben's® Long Grain & Black Beans Ready Rice is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Grain · Pouch


