Is Uncle Ben's Microwave Basmati Coconut Rice Pouch 250g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan gum
carrageenan gum
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Steamed Basmati Rice 87%, Coconut Cream 10% (Coconut Cream, Thickeners (Modified Cornstarch, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan Gum)), Desiccated Coconut 2%, Vegetable Oil
Check Uncle Ben's Microwave Basmati Coconut Rice Pouch 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Uncle Ben's Microwave Basmati Coconut Rice Pouch 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Uncle Ben's Microwave Basmati Coconut Rice Pouch 250g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Rice · Pouch


