Is Uncle Ben's Ready Rice Cheddar Broccoli Flavored Rice Vegetarian?

Description
Uncle Ben's Ready Rice Cheddar Broccoli Flavored Rice is a microwave rice side dish that is ready in just 90 seconds. It is made with cheddar rice and broccoli, making it a vegetarian option. The rice contains no artificial flavors or colors from artificial sources. People love this rice because it cooks fast, is convenient, and versatile. They also appreciate its delicious taste, making it a fan favorite.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- enzyme modified parmesan / blue / cheddar / romano cheese
- vitamin b1
- calcium carbonate
- +3 more
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Uncle Ben's Ready Rice Cheddar Broccoli Flavored Rice is a microwave rice side dish that is ready in just 90 seconds. It is made with cheddar rice and broccoli, making it a vegetarian option. The rice contains no artificial flavors or colors from artificial sources. People love this rice because it cooks fast, is convenient, and versatile. They also appreciate its delicious taste, making it a fan favorite.
Ingredients
Water, Parboiled Long Grain Rice, Broccoli, Vermicelli Pasta (durum Wheat Semolina, Ferrous Sulfate, Folic Acid, Niacin, Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate), Canola Oil; Less Than 2% Of: Modified Corn Starch, Whey*, Salt, Nonfat Milk*, Cheddar / Romano / Blue / Mozzarella Cheese* (cow's Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Potassium Chloride, Onion*, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Natural Flavors (contains Milk), Yeast Extract, Cultured Whey*, Buttermilk*, Vitamins And Minerals [calcium (calcium Carbonate), Iron (iron Phosphate), Vitamin B3 (niacinamide), Vitamin B1 (thiamine Mononitrate), Folic Acid], Torula Yeast*, Lactic Acid, Annatto Extract (color), Turmeric Extract (color), Enzyme Modified Parmesan / Blue / Cheddar / Romano Cheese (pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes). *dried. Contains Wheat, Milk.
Check Uncle Ben's Ready Rice Cheddar Broccoli Flavored Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Uncle Ben's Ready Rice Cheddar Broccoli Flavored Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Where to buy
Uncle Ben's Ready Rice Cheddar Broccoli Flavored Rice is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch


