Is Uncle Bens Ready Rice Pouch Butter & Garlic Flavored - 8.8 Oz Lactose Free?

Description
Uncle Ben's Ready Rice pouch in Butter Garlic flavor is a convenient and versatile option for those looking for a quick and delicious rice dish. Made with long grain rice, the pre-cooked and seasoned rice is ready to serve in just 90 seconds. The creamy butter and aromatic garlic add a flavorful touch to the rice. The rice pouch eliminates the need for prep and cleanup, making it even more convenient. This vegetarian option contains no artificial flavors, colors from artificial sources, or trans fat. People appreciate the convenience, fast cooking time, and delicious taste of Uncle Ben's Ready Rice, making it a popular choice for many.
Why it's not lactose free
- butter oil
- dried skim milk
- whole milk
- milk
- whey
butter oil
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Uncle Ben's Ready Rice pouch in Butter Garlic flavor is a convenient and versatile option for those looking for a quick and delicious rice dish. Made with long grain rice, the pre-cooked and seasoned rice is ready to serve in just 90 seconds. The creamy butter and aromatic garlic add a flavorful touch to the rice. The rice pouch eliminates the need for prep and cleanup, making it even more convenient. This vegetarian option contains no artificial flavors, colors from artificial sources, or trans fat. People appreciate the convenience, fast cooking time, and delicious taste of Uncle Ben's Ready Rice, making it a popular choice for many.
Ingredients
Water, Parboiled Long Grain Rice; Less Than 2% Of: Canola Oil, Modified Corn Starch. Salt, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Coconut Oil, Autolyzed Yeast, Corn Syrup*, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors (contains Milk), Whole Milk*, Garlic*, Turmeric (color), Vitamins And Minerals [calcium (calcium Carbonate), Iron (iron Phosphate), Vitamin B3 (niacinamide), Vitamin B1 (thiamine Mononitrate), Folic Acid), Whey*, Mono And Diglycerides, Sunflower Lecithin, Milk Fat, Dried Skim Milk, Turmeric Extract (color), Butter Oil, Natural Smoke Flavor. *dried. Contains Milk
Check Uncle Bens Ready Rice Pouch Butter & Garlic Flavored - 8.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Uncle Bens Ready Rice Pouch Butter & Garlic Flavored - 8.8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Minute Ready to Serve! Rice Microwaveable Brown Rice Whole Grain Cup - 8.8 Oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Ben's Original Ready Rice Cilantro Lime Flavored
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Garden Vegetable
Where to buy
Uncle Bens Ready Rice Pouch Butter & Garlic Flavored - 8.8 Oz is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch


