Is Uncle Ben's® Ready Rice™ Spanish Style With Tomatoes & Peppers 8.8 Oz. Pouch Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut oil

coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Parboiled Long Grain Rice, Tomatoes, Poblano Peppers, Less Than 2% Of: Canola Oil, Tomato Powder, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Yeast Extract, Garlic, Onion, Corn Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Corn Dextrose, Citric Acid, Paprika Extract (Color), Gum Arabic, Coconut Oil, Chili Pepper, Enrichment (Iron Phosphate, Niacinaimde, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Dried Adds A Trivial Amount Of Saturated Fat. May contain wheat.

Check Uncle Ben's® Ready Rice™ Spanish Style With Tomatoes & Peppers 8.8 Oz. Pouch against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Uncle Ben's® Ready Rice™ Spanish Style With Tomatoes & Peppers 8.8 Oz. Pouch is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetTangyAcidic
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepOn The Go