Is Sainsbury's Patagonian Scallops & King Prawns Gratins, Taste the Difference x2 240g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- italian hard cheese
- butter
- cows' milk
- cheddar cheese
- double cream
italian hard cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: ASC Certified King Prawns (30%) (King Prawns ( Penaeus vannamei ) ( Crustacean ), Salt, Sodium Metabisulphite ( Sulphites )), MSC Certified Patagonian Scallop ( Zygochlamys patagonica ) ( Mollusc ) (15%), Double Cream (Cows' Milk ), Water, Cows' Milk , Spinach, Cheddar Cheese (4%) (Cows' Milk ), Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Butter (Cows' Milk ), Sherry (2%) ( Sulphites ), Italian Hard Cheese (2%) (Cows' Milk ), Lobster Stock (1%) (Water, Salt, Potato Starch, Lobster Extract ( Crustacean ), Mussel Extract ( Mollusc ), Cod Extract ( Fish ), Tomato, Carrot Extract, Crab Extract ( Crustacean ), Shallot, Paprika, Turmeric, Onion Extract, Sunflower Oil), Parsley, White Wine (1%) ( Sulphites ), Lemon Juice, Tomato Paste.
Check Sainsbury's Patagonian Scallops & King Prawns Gratins, Taste the Difference x2 240g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Patagonian Scallops & King Prawns Gratins, Taste the Difference x2 240g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


