Is Sainsbury's Patagonian Scallops & King Prawns Gratins, Taste the Difference x2 240g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheddar cheese
  • double cream
  • cows' milk
  • mollusc
  • msc certified patagonian scallop
  • crustacean
  • king prawns
  • crab extract
  • calcium carbonate
  • butter
  • +7 more

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

double cream
cows' milk
mollusc

+13 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 17 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: ASC Certified King Prawns (30%) (King Prawns ( Penaeus vannamei ) ( Crustacean ), Salt, Sodium Metabisulphite ( Sulphites )), MSC Certified Patagonian Scallop ( Zygochlamys patagonica ) ( Mollusc ) (15%), Double Cream (Cows' Milk ), Water, Cows' Milk , Spinach, Cheddar Cheese (4%) (Cows' Milk ), Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Butter (Cows' Milk ), Sherry (2%) ( Sulphites ), Italian Hard Cheese (2%) (Cows' Milk ), Lobster Stock (1%) (Water, Salt, Potato Starch, Lobster Extract ( Crustacean ), Mussel Extract ( Mollusc ), Cod Extract ( Fish ), Tomato, Carrot Extract, Crab Extract ( Crustacean ), Shallot, Paprika, Turmeric, Onion Extract, Sunflower Oil), Parsley, White Wine (1%) ( Sulphites ), Lemon Juice, Tomato Paste.

Check Sainsbury's Patagonian Scallops & King Prawns Gratins, Taste the Difference x2 240g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangySour
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMeal PrepSnacking
Vegan? Sainsbury's Patagonian Scallops & King Prawns Gratins, Taste the Difference x2 240g | Spoonful