Is Sainsbury's Patagonian Scallops & King Prawns Gratins, Taste the Difference x2 240g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • crab extract
  • mussel extract
  • cod extract
  • lobster stock
  • lobster extract
  • msc certified patagonian scallop
  • crustacean
  • calcium carbonate
  • +2 more

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

crab extract
mussel extract
cod extract

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: ASC Certified King Prawns (30%) (King Prawns ( Penaeus vannamei ) ( Crustacean ), Salt, Sodium Metabisulphite ( Sulphites )), MSC Certified Patagonian Scallop ( Zygochlamys patagonica ) ( Mollusc ) (15%), Double Cream (Cows' Milk ), Water, Cows' Milk , Spinach, Cheddar Cheese (4%) (Cows' Milk ), Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Butter (Cows' Milk ), Sherry (2%) ( Sulphites ), Italian Hard Cheese (2%) (Cows' Milk ), Lobster Stock (1%) (Water, Salt, Potato Starch, Lobster Extract ( Crustacean ), Mussel Extract ( Mollusc ), Cod Extract ( Fish ), Tomato, Carrot Extract, Crab Extract ( Crustacean ), Shallot, Paprika, Turmeric, Onion Extract, Sunflower Oil), Parsley, White Wine (1%) ( Sulphites ), Lemon Juice, Tomato Paste.

Check Sainsbury's Patagonian Scallops & King Prawns Gratins, Taste the Difference x2 240g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangySour
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMeal PrepSnacking