Is Uncle D's Country Style Barbecue Sauce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk/cream
  • real butter

milk/cream

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste), Minced Garlic, Tomato Concentrate Made From Vine Ripened Tomatoes, Real Butter (milk/cream, Salt), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Ketchup, Tomatoes Vinegar, Salt, Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Acidic Acid, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Sake (rice Extract), Soy Sauce (wheat, Soybeans, And Less Than 0.10% Sodium Benzoate As A Preservative), Potassium Sorbate, Brown Sugar (sucrose Plus Invert Sugar), Molasses, Sugar Beet, And/or Cane Sugar, Garlic Salt, Celery Salt, Less Than 2% Of Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Natural Flavors, Modified Food Starch, Xanthan Gum, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Ginger, Vegetable Oil (soybean Oil And/or Canola Oil), Caramel Color, Turmeric, Paprika Extracts, Seasoning Salt.

Check Uncle D's Country Style Barbecue Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetSmoky
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
CookingDippingGrillingMarinading