Is Uncle Joe's Favourites Treacle Caramels Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- sweeterad condensed milk
- whey powder
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Treaca 21%, Whey Powder (milk), Vegetable- (palm Kernel Oil, Palm Stearin Oil, Sweeterad Condensed Milk, Salt, Emulsifier: So Lecithin E322. Nutrition Information: Typi Values Per 100g. Energy 1707kj/403kcal Fat 7.5g, Of Which Saturates 5.3g, Carbohydrate 79.2g, Of Which Sugars 63.9g, Fibre 0g, Protein 2.2g, Salt 0.27g. Contains: Milk, Soya & Sulphites. May Contain Nuts, Peanuts, Egg.
Check Uncle Joe's Favourites Treacle Caramels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Uncle Joe's Favourites Treacle Caramels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


