Is uncle rays salt and vingar chips Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk mfg
  • lactose
  • proof of purchase 01-06204-3
  • mi 48238 u || a

milk mfg

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

potatoes, vegetable oil, (corn, sunflower and/or cottonseed oil), salt and vinegar seasoning (lactose, sodium diacetate, salt, malic acid, sodium citrate, cottonseed oil, citric acid), and salt, contains: milk mfg, by uncle rays, llc, 14245 birwood street detroit, mi 48238 u,s,a, proof of purchase 01-06204-3

Check uncle rays salt and vingar chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
VinegarySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The Go