Is uncle rays salt and vingar chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk mfg
  • lactose

milk mfg

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

potatoes, vegetable oil, (corn, sunflower and/or cottonseed oil), salt and vinegar seasoning (lactose, sodium diacetate, salt, malic acid, sodium citrate, cottonseed oil, citric acid), and salt, contains: milk mfg, by uncle rays, llc, 14245 birwood street detroit, mi 48238 u,s,a, proof of purchase 01-06204-3

Check uncle rays salt and vingar chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
VinegarySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The Go