No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.

Is Uncle Rays Sour Cream & Cheddar Potato Chips Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, SUNFLOWER OR COTTONSEED OIL), WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION POWDER, BUTTERMILK, SOUR CREAM SOLIDS (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), CHEDDAR CHEESE SOLIDS (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOY BEAN OIL, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL SOUR CREAM FLAVOR [WITH EDTA, BHA], ARTIFICIAL COLOR [INCLUDING YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6], BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), NATURAL CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR [WITH YEAST EXTRACT, WHEY, ANNATTO (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR], DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA [COLOR], SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR [WITH ANNATTO AND TURMERIC], NATURAL FLAVORING.

Check Uncle Rays Sour Cream & Cheddar Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Uncle Rays Sour Cream & Cheddar Potato Chips is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish
Dairy Free? Uncle Rays Sour Cream & Cheddar Potato Chips | Spoonful