Is Uncle Tobys Plus Fibre Breakfast Cereal | 700g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • b2

b2

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Wheat (51%), Wheat Bran, Dried Fruits [Sultanas (13%), Apple (4%), Preservative (223) ( Sulphites )], Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Salt. Vitamins and Minerals Minerals (Iron, Zinc), Vitamins (E, B3, B6, B2, Folic Acid).

Check Uncle Tobys Plus Fibre Breakfast Cereal | 700g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Uncle Tobys Plus Fibre Breakfast Cereal | 700g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
FruitySweetMalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep