Is Uncle Tobys Plus Muesli Flakes Cereal 705g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • b1
  • glycerol
  • b2
  • humectant

b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glycerol
b2
humectant

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Wheat (75%), Dried Fruit Sultanas (8%), Apple (4%), Apricot (2%) (Humectant (Glycerol)), Coconut (1%), Preservatives ( Sulphites 220, 223), Sugar, Wheat Germ, Salt, Flavour ( Wheat ), Food Acid (Citric). Vitamins (C, Niacin, B2, B1, Folic Acid). Contains Wheat, Gluten, Sulphites. May Contain Oats, Rye, Barley, Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts, Lupin. *Some Dried Fruits Contain Sulphites To Maintain Natural Colour and Shelf Life

Check Uncle Tobys Plus Muesli Flakes Cereal 705g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Uncle Tobys Plus Muesli Flakes Cereal 705g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking