Is Uncle Tobys Plus Muesli Flakes Cereal 705g Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- b1
- glycerol
- b2
- humectant
b1
Dietitian noteVitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Wheat (75%), Dried Fruit Sultanas (8%), Apple (4%), Apricot (2%) (Humectant (Glycerol)), Coconut (1%), Preservatives ( Sulphites 220, 223), Sugar, Wheat Germ, Salt, Flavour ( Wheat ), Food Acid (Citric). Vitamins (C, Niacin, B2, B1, Folic Acid). Contains Wheat, Gluten, Sulphites. May Contain Oats, Rye, Barley, Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts, Lupin. *Some Dried Fruits Contain Sulphites To Maintain Natural Colour and Shelf Life
Check Uncle Tobys Plus Muesli Flakes Cereal 705g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Uncle Tobys Plus Muesli Flakes Cereal 705g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
Corn Flakes Breakfast Cereal Original - 12 Oz
EUROPEAN STYLE MUESLI GLUTEN FREE HOT OR COLD CEREAL, EUROPEAN STYLE MUESLI
Nature's Path, Breakfast Cereal, Heritage Flakes, Organic, 13 Oz Box
Frosted Flakes Breakfast Cereal Cup 8 Vitamins and Minerals Original - 2.1 Oz
Where to buy
Uncle Tobys Plus Muesli Flakes Cereal 705g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Flake


