Is Uncle Toby's Roll-Ups 5 Rainbow Fruit Salad Flavors, 5 Rainbow Berry Berry Flavour, 5 Lemonade Flavour Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- vegetable gums
- modified starch
- natural flavour
vegetable gums
Dietitian noteVegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, some of which include grains. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Rainbow Fruit Salad: Maltodextrin (corn), Concentrated Fruit Puree (21%) [apple (15%), Pear (4%), Peach (2%)], Sugar, Soluble Corn Fibre, Modified Starch (1442), Fruit Juice Concentrates (5%) [apple, Pineapple, Orange], Sunflower Oil (soy), Plant Origin Emulsifier (471), Food Acid (malic, Ascorbic), Natural Flavour, Vegetable Gums (410, 415), Colours (anthocyanin, Turmeric), Vegetable Concentrate (spirulina, Safflower). Rainbow Berry Berry: Maltodextrin (corn), Concentrated Fruit Puree (24%) [apple, Berries (3%) (strawberry, Raspberry, Blackcurrant, Blueberry)], Sugar, Soluble Corn Fibre, Modified Starch (1442), Sunflower Oil (soy), Apple Juice Concentrate (2%), Plant Origin Emulsifier (471), Food Acid (malic, Ascorbic, Citric), Natural Flavour, Colours (anthocyanin, Carbon Black, Turmeric), Vegetable Gums (410, 415). Lemonade: Maltodextrin (corn), Concentrated Fruit Puree (22%) (apple, Pear, Peach), Sugar, Soluble Corn Fibre, Modified Starch (1442), Fruit Juice Concentrates (5%), Sunflower Oil (soy), Plant Origin Emulsifier (471), Food Acid (malic, Ascorbic), Natural Flavour, Vegetable Gums (410, 415), Colour (turmeric). Contains Soy.
Check Uncle Toby's Roll-Ups 5 Rainbow Fruit Salad Flavors, 5 Rainbow Berry Berry Flavour, 5 Lemonade Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Uncle Toby's Roll-Ups 5 Rainbow Fruit Salad Flavors, 5 Rainbow Berry Berry Flavour, 5 Lemonade Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Where to buy
Uncle Toby's Roll-Ups 5 Rainbow Fruit Salad Flavors, 5 Rainbow Berry Berry Flavour, 5 Lemonade Flavour is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Roll


