Is Uncle Toby's Roll-Ups 5 Rainbow Fruit Salad Flavors, 5 Rainbow Berry Berry Flavour, 5 Lemonade Flavour Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- carbon black
- 471
- natural flavour
- 1442
carbon black
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Rainbow Fruit Salad: Maltodextrin (corn), Concentrated Fruit Puree (21%) [apple (15%), Pear (4%), Peach (2%)], Sugar, Soluble Corn Fibre, Modified Starch (1442), Fruit Juice Concentrates (5%) [apple, Pineapple, Orange], Sunflower Oil (soy), Plant Origin Emulsifier (471), Food Acid (malic, Ascorbic), Natural Flavour, Vegetable Gums (410, 415), Colours (anthocyanin, Turmeric), Vegetable Concentrate (spirulina, Safflower). Rainbow Berry Berry: Maltodextrin (corn), Concentrated Fruit Puree (24%) [apple, Berries (3%) (strawberry, Raspberry, Blackcurrant, Blueberry)], Sugar, Soluble Corn Fibre, Modified Starch (1442), Sunflower Oil (soy), Apple Juice Concentrate (2%), Plant Origin Emulsifier (471), Food Acid (malic, Ascorbic, Citric), Natural Flavour, Colours (anthocyanin, Carbon Black, Turmeric), Vegetable Gums (410, 415). Lemonade: Maltodextrin (corn), Concentrated Fruit Puree (22%) (apple, Pear, Peach), Sugar, Soluble Corn Fibre, Modified Starch (1442), Fruit Juice Concentrates (5%), Sunflower Oil (soy), Plant Origin Emulsifier (471), Food Acid (malic, Ascorbic), Natural Flavour, Vegetable Gums (410, 415), Colour (turmeric). Contains Soy.
Check Uncle Toby's Roll-Ups 5 Rainbow Fruit Salad Flavors, 5 Rainbow Berry Berry Flavour, 5 Lemonade Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Uncle Toby's Roll-Ups 5 Rainbow Fruit Salad Flavors, 5 Rainbow Berry Berry Flavour, 5 Lemonade Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Uncle Toby's Roll-Ups 5 Rainbow Fruit Salad Flavors, 5 Rainbow Berry Berry Flavour, 5 Lemonade Flavour is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Roll


