Is Uncle's Choco Peanut Butter Swirl Ice Cream Sandwich, Choco Peanut Butter Swirl Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- cream
- organic heavy cream
- skim milk
- milk
- fresh cream
- ice cream
- sugar chocolate
- chocolate
- semi sweet chocolate chips
- uncles chocolate ganache
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ICE CREAM (FRESH CREAM (MILK), SKIM MILK, SUGAR, PASTEURIZED EGG YOLKS, NATURAL VANILLA, CAROB BEAN GUM AND GUAR GUM, UNCLES CHOCOLATE GANACHE (ORGANIC HEAVY CREAM, SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, MILKFAT, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS). NATURAL COCOA POWDER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE), ORGANIC PEANUTS, SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, MILKFAT, COCOA BUTTER SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), ORGANIC HEAVY CREAM, COCONUT OIL), COOKIES WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR CHOCOLATE, MILKFAT, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), BROWN CANE SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), CANE SUGAR, EGGS, NATURAL VANILLA, BAKING SODA, SEA SALT, ALUMINUM-FREE BAKING POWDER)
Check Uncle's Choco Peanut Butter Swirl Ice Cream Sandwich, Choco Peanut Butter Swirl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Uncle's Choco Peanut Butter Swirl Ice Cream Sandwich, Choco Peanut Butter Swirl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be low FODMAP as it lists 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


