Is Uncle's Choco Peanut Butter Swirl Ice Cream Sandwich, Choco Peanut Butter Swirl Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- cocoa butter soy lecithin
- soy lecithin
cocoa butter soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ICE CREAM (FRESH CREAM (MILK), SKIM MILK, SUGAR, PASTEURIZED EGG YOLKS, NATURAL VANILLA, CAROB BEAN GUM AND GUAR GUM, UNCLES CHOCOLATE GANACHE (ORGANIC HEAVY CREAM, SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, MILKFAT, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS). NATURAL COCOA POWDER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE), ORGANIC PEANUTS, SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, MILKFAT, COCOA BUTTER SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), ORGANIC HEAVY CREAM, COCONUT OIL), COOKIES WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR CHOCOLATE, MILKFAT, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), BROWN CANE SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), CANE SUGAR, EGGS, NATURAL VANILLA, BAKING SODA, SEA SALT, ALUMINUM-FREE BAKING POWDER)
Check Uncle's Choco Peanut Butter Swirl Ice Cream Sandwich, Choco Peanut Butter Swirl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Uncle's Choco Peanut Butter Swirl Ice Cream Sandwich, Choco Peanut Butter Swirl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


