Is Uncle's Honey Peanut Butter Ice Cream Sandwich, Honey Peanut Butter Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milkfat
  • eggs
  • cream
  • clover honey
  • zed egg yolks
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • fresh cream
  • natural flavor
  • butter
  • natural flavors
  • chocolate
  • +1 more

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

eggs
cream
clover honey

+9 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM: FRESH CREAM (MILK), SKIM MILK, SUGAR, PASTEUR(ZED EGG YOLKS, NATURAL VANILLA, CAROB BEAN GUM AND GUAR GUM, ORGANIC PEANUTS, CLOVER HONEY, COOKIES: SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, MILKFAT, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, BROWN CANE SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), CANE SUGAR, EGGS, NATURAL VANILLA, BAKING SODA, SEA SALT, ALUMINUM-FREE BAKING POWDER

Check Uncle's Honey Peanut Butter Ice Cream Sandwich, Honey Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyHoneyVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Uncle's Honey Peanut Butter Ice Cream Sandwich, Honey Peanut Butter | Spoonful