Is Uncle's Strawberry Ice Cream Sandwich Classic Strawberry Cream on Old Fashioned Sugar Cookies, Strawberry Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter cream
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • fresh cream

butter cream

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
skim milk
fresh cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM: FRESH CREAM (MILK), SKIM MILK, SUGAR, PASTEURIZED EGG YOLKS, NATURAL VANILLA, CAROB BEAN GUM AND GUAR GUM, STRAWBERRIES, CANE SUGAR, COOKIES: WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, BUTTER CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), CANE SUGAR, PASTEURIZED EGG YOLKS, BROWN CANE SUGAR, NATURAL VANILLA, BAKING SODA, CREAM OF TARTAR, SEA SALT

Check Uncle's Strawberry Ice Cream Sandwich Classic Strawberry Cream on Old Fashioned Sugar Cookies, Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? Uncle's Strawberry Ice Cream Sandwich Classic Strawberry Cream on Old Fashioned Sugar Cookies, Strawberry | Spoonful