Is UNCOOKED BREADED CHICKEN TENDERLOINS Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sweet cream buttermilk solids
  • sweet dairy whey

sweet cream buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CONTAINING UP TO A 19% SOLUTION OF: WATER, SALT AND SODIUM PHOSPHATE. PREDUSTED AND BATTERED WITH: WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, SWEET DAIRY WHEY, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), GARLIC POWDER, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA. BREADED WITH: WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, SPICES, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, SWEET DAIRY WHEY, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, GARLIC POWDER, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA. BREADING SET IN VEGETABLE OIL.

Check UNCOOKED BREADED CHICKEN TENDERLOINS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
GarlickyUmami
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal Prep