Is UNCURED BACON 45% CACAO DARK MILK CHOCOLATE, UNCURED BACON Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • uncured bacon
  • uncured fully cooked bacon pieces
  • nitrates added except for those naturally occurring in sea salt and natural flavorings

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar (Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa (76% Fair Trade )), Cocoa Butter (Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa (76% Fair Trade )), Cocoa Mass (Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa (76% Fair Trade )), Dry Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin-an Emulsifier, Natural Vanilla Flavor (Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa (76% Fair Trade ))), Uncured Fully Cooked Bacon Pieces (Uncured Bacon (No Nitrites Or Nitrates Added Except For Those Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt And Natural Flavorings)(pork, Raw Sugar, Sea Salt, May Also Contain Water, Maple Syrup, Natural Flavorings, Spices, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Smoked Sea Salt

Check UNCURED BACON 45% CACAO DARK MILK CHOCOLATE, UNCURED BACON against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

UNCURED BACON 45% CACAO DARK MILK CHOCOLATE, UNCURED BACON is available at 3 retailers

Whole FoodsCentral MarketAmazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySavorySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingGarnishing