Is Uncured Bacon, Apple Cider Brained Cob & Maple Smoked Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Apple Cider, Water, Sea Salt, Potassium Chloride, Dehydrated Celery Juice, Spices, Lactic Acid Starter Culture (Not From Milk)
Check Uncured Bacon, Apple Cider Brained Cob & Maple Smoked against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Uncured Bacon, Apple Cider Brained Cob & Maple Smoked in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Oscar Mayer Selects Turkey Franks Hardwood Smoked Uncured - 16 Oz
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKED
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
BUTTERBALL, EVERYDAY LOWER SODIUM TURKEY BACON, SMOKED CURED DARK & WHITE TURKEY
About this product
Meat · Slice


