Is UNCURED HARD SALAMI & COLBY AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESE, UNCURED HARD SALAMI & COLBY JACK Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • pork
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • enzymes

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hard Salami: Pork, Beef, Sea Salt, Contains 2% or Less of Cane Sugar, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Celery Powder, Natural Flavors, Dehydrated Garlic. Colby and Monterey Jack Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Color Added.

Check UNCURED HARD SALAMI & COLBY AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESE, UNCURED HARD SALAMI & COLBY JACK against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

UNCURED HARD SALAMI & COLBY AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESE, UNCURED HARD SALAMI & COLBY JACK is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go