Is Uncured Pepperoni, Low Moisture Mozzarella Cheese, Artisanal Crackers Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese cultures

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese cultures

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORING, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: TURBINADO SUGAR, SWEET PAPRIKA, WINE, GARLIC, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE., PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SEA SALT.

Check Uncured Pepperoni, Low Moisture Mozzarella Cheese, Artisanal Crackers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch