Is UNCURED PEPPERONI PIZZA CRUST LUNCH KIT, UNCURED PEPPERONI Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PIZZA CRUSTS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, PALM OIL, YEAST, CULTURED DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ENZYMES, CANOLA OIL, ASCORBIC ACID), LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE), PIZZA SAUCE (WATER, CRUSHED TOMATO, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, SALT, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER), UNCURED SMOKED PEPPERONI NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED EXCEPT FOR THOSE NATURALLY OCCURRING IN SEA SALT AND CULTURED CELERY EXTRACT (PORK, SEA SALT, CANE SUGAR, SPICE, CULTURED CELERY EXTRACT, PAPRIKA, CHERRY POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, RICE CONCENTRATE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SPICE EXTRACT).

Check UNCURED PEPPERONI PIZZA CRUST LUNCH KIT, UNCURED PEPPERONI against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlicky
Commonly used for
BakingLunchMeal Prep