Is Uncured Pepperoni Pizza Rolls Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • part skim milk
  • modified whey
  • cheese cultures
  • low moisture part skim mozzarella cheese

part skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (wheat flour, niacin, ferrous sulfate, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Tomato Puree (water, tomato paste), Water, Natural* Diced Uncured Pepperoni No Nitrite or Nitrate Added Except for Those Naturally Occurring in Celery Powder & Sea Salt (pork and beef, sea salt, contains 2% or less of: spice, cane sugar, lactic acid starter culture, natural flavoring [including celery powder], paprika oleoresin), Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese (part skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes). Contains less than 2% of: Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Modified Whey, Defatted Soy Flour, Spice, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor, TBHQ (preservative), Corn Starch.*Minimally Processed, No Nitrites, Nitrates or Artificial Ingredients.

Check Uncured Pepperoni Pizza Rolls against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
GooeySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBaking