Is Uncured Pepperoni Pizza Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • parmesan & romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • cheese culture
  • low moisture mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST (CAULIFLOWER, LOW MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], RICE FLOUR, EGG WHITES, RICE STARCH, FLAX MEAL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, CANE SUGAR, SALT, CULTURED BROWN RICE, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, BROWN RICE FLOUR, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID), LOW MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), PIZZA SAUCE (TOMATOES [TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID], WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, PARMESAN & ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK [PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], CITRIC ACID, SPICES, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE AS PRESERVATIVES, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER), UNCURED PEPPERONI (PORK, BEEF, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SUGAR, SPICES, CULTURED CELERY POWDER, CHERRY POWDER, SEA SALT, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, PAPRIKA, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED EXCEPT FOR THOSE NATURALLY OCCURRING IN CULTURED CELERY POWDER AND SEA SALT), CONTAINS: EGGS, MILK.

Check Uncured Pepperoni Pizza against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltyPeppery
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepLunch