Is Uncured Polish Pork Kielbasa Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef collagen casing
  • pork

beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Contains 2% or less of Honey, Salt, Cane Sugar, Pepper, Spice Extractive, Cultured Celery Powder (Celery Powder, Sea Salt), Potassium Chloride, Brown Sugar, Cherry Powder, Beef Collagen Casing.

Check Uncured Polish Pork Kielbasa against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryPepperySweet
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSide DishMeal Prep