Is Uncured Polish Pork Kielbasa Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef collagen casing
- contains 2% or less of honey, salt, cane sugar, pepper, spice extractive, cultured celery powder
- honey
- pork
beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Contains 2% or less of Honey, Salt, Cane Sugar, Pepper, Spice Extractive, Cultured Celery Powder (Celery Powder, Sea Salt), Potassium Chloride, Brown Sugar, Cherry Powder, Beef Collagen Casing.
Check Uncured Polish Pork Kielbasa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Uncured Polish Pork Kielbasa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
Hillshire Farm, Turkey Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, Refrigerated 13 oz Plastic Wrapper
Oscar Mayer Classic Uncured Wieners Hot Dogs - 10 Count - 16 Oz.
About this product
Meat · Piece


