Is Uncured Turkey Bacon Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey
  • natural flavorings

turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavorings

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY, WATER, HONEY, BROWN SUGAR, VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SEASONING (NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SEA SALT), CHERRY POWDER, CANE SUGAR

Check Uncured Turkey Bacon against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Uncured Turkey Bacon | Spoonful