Is Undecorated Golden Sponge Cake Gluten Free?

Ingredients
sugar, fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, rapeseed oil, butter (milk), glucose-fructose syrup, dried free range egg, glucose syrup, raspberry purée, emulsifiers (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids, lactic acid esters of mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), palm oil, humectant (vegetable glycerine), apricots, raising agents (diphosphates, sodium carbonates), salt, stabiliser (tragacanth), milk whey powder, wheat dextrose, preservative (potassium sorbate), gelling agent (pectin), flavouring, acidity regulators (citric acid, sodium citrates, trisodium citrate), vanilla extract, dried free range egg albumen.
Check Undecorated Golden Sponge Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Undecorated Golden Sponge Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
About this product
Unknown · Whole


