Is Undecorated Golden Sponge Cake Vegan?

Ingredients
sugar, fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, rapeseed oil, butter (milk), glucose-fructose syrup, dried free range egg, glucose syrup, raspberry purée, emulsifiers (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids, lactic acid esters of mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), palm oil, humectant (vegetable glycerine), apricots, raising agents (diphosphates, sodium carbonates), salt, stabiliser (tragacanth), milk whey powder, wheat dextrose, preservative (potassium sorbate), gelling agent (pectin), flavouring, acidity regulators (citric acid, sodium citrates, trisodium citrate), vanilla extract, dried free range egg albumen.
Check Undecorated Golden Sponge Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Undecorated Golden Sponge Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
About this product
Unknown · Whole


