Is Undercover Dark Chocolate + Sea Salt Dairy Free?

Description
Firm bar delivers a pronounced bittersweet contrast with mineral highlights and a clean finish. Texture is glossy and melts smoothly, punctuated by occasional crystalline pops. Common uses include standalone snacking, dessert topping, pairing with coffee or cheese, and baking additions. Reviewers praise balance and mouthfeel, noting occasional uneven briny pockets.
Why it's not dairy free
- produced on shared equipment with milk chocolate
produced on shared equipment with milk chocolate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm bar delivers a pronounced bittersweet contrast with mineral highlights and a clean finish. Texture is glossy and melts smoothly, punctuated by occasional crystalline pops. Common uses include standalone snacking, dessert topping, pairing with coffee or cheese, and baking additions. Reviewers praise balance and mouthfeel, noting occasional uneven briny pockets.
Ingredients
Cacao Beans*, Pure Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Vanilla Beans Other Ingredients: Quinoa, Sea Salt *Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org. Allergy Information: Produced on shared equipment with milk chocolate. May contain trace amounts of milk.
Check Undercover Dark Chocolate + Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Undercover Dark Chocolate + Sea Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


