Is Undercover Dark Chocolate + Sea Salt Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • produced on shared equipment with milk chocolate

produced on shared equipment with milk chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm bar delivers a pronounced bittersweet contrast with mineral highlights and a clean finish. Texture is glossy and melts smoothly, punctuated by occasional crystalline pops. Common uses include standalone snacking, dessert topping, pairing with coffee or cheese, and baking additions. Reviewers praise balance and mouthfeel, noting occasional uneven briny pockets.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cacao Beans*, Pure Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Vanilla Beans Other Ingredients: Quinoa, Sea Salt *Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org. Allergy Information: Produced on shared equipment with milk chocolate. May contain trace amounts of milk.

Check Undercover Dark Chocolate + Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go