Is Undercover Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • produced on shared equipment with milk chocolate

produced on shared equipment with milk chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Deep, bittersweet flavor with a clean saline contrast and smooth, glossy mouthfeel; firm snap gives way to a creamy finish. Commonly enjoyed as a standalone snack, paired with fruit or coffee, used in baking, or given as a gift. Reviewers note balanced taste, pleasant texture, convenient portioning, subtle complexity overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (cacao Beans, Pure Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla Beans), Quinoa, Sea Salt. Produced on shared equipment with milk chocolate. May contain traces of Milk.

Check Undercover Dark Chocolate Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterNuttyRichSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go