Is Unearthed Diced Pancetta 2 x 77g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • prepared with 110g of pork per 100g of finished product
  • pork
  • potassium nitrate
  • corn dextrose

prepared with 110g of pork per 100g of finished product

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Salt, Corn Dextrose, White Pepper, Black Peppercorns, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Black Pepper, Mace, Coriander, Cinnamon, Juniper, Preservatives: Potassium Nitrate and Sodium Nitrite, Starter Culture, Garlic, Prepared with 110g of Pork per 100g of finished product, Moisture is lost during curing and maturation

Check Unearthed Diced Pancetta 2 x 77g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Unearthed Diced Pancetta 2 x 77g is available at 2 retailers

TescoOcado

About this product

Meat · Cube

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichGarnishingTopping