Is Unearthed French Torchon Ham Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • natural pork bouillon
  • milk
  • lactose
  • pork
  • dextrose
  • natural flavourings

natural pork bouillon

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (98%), Glucose Syrup, Salt, Lactose (Milk), Natural Flavourings, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Antioxidants: Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Ascorbate, Spices Extract, Gu�rande Salt, Dextrose, Natural Pork Bouillon, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite, Antioxidant: Sodium Erythorbate

Check Unearthed French Torchon Ham against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Unearthed French Torchon Ham is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking