Is Unearthed Spicy Chorizo Navarra Slices Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- prepared with 155g of pork per 100g of product
- pork
- potassium nitrate
- corn dextrose
prepared with 155g of pork per 100g of product
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Smoked Paprika, Salt, Garlic, Corn Dextrose, Antioxidants (Oregano Extract, Rosemary Extract), Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Prepared with 155g of Pork per 100g of product, Moisture is lost during curing and maturation
Check Unearthed Spicy Chorizo Navarra Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Unearthed Spicy Chorizo Navarra Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
GULDENS Spicy Brown Mustard Squeeze Bottle 12 oz.
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Where to buy
Unearthed Spicy Chorizo Navarra Slices is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


