Is Unearthed Stuffed Green Peppers 150g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream cheese filling
  • lactic acid

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream cheese filling
lactic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese Filling (58%) (Milk, Onion Extract, Salt, Starch, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate), Marinated Green Peppers (40%) (Green Peppers, Salt, Acidity Regulators: Acetic Acid, Citric Acid; Antioxidant: Sodium Metabisulphite), Rapeseed Oil

Check Unearthed Stuffed Green Peppers 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Unearthed Stuffed Green Peppers 150g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Vegetable · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish
Vegan? Unearthed Stuffed Green Peppers 150g | Spoonful