Is Uni-Eagle Sriracha Hot Chilli Sauce 430ml Vegan?

Description
Bright, tangy heat with a smooth, thick, pourable texture suited for controlled drizzling or dipping. Commonly used to spice noodles, soups, sandwiches, eggs, marinades and stir-fries. Reviewers note consistent heat level, convenient squeeze bottle packaging, versatility across cuisines, and good value, though some find it milder or sweeter than expected.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- e415
e415
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Bright, tangy heat with a smooth, thick, pourable texture suited for controlled drizzling or dipping. Commonly used to spice noodles, soups, sandwiches, eggs, marinades and stir-fries. Reviewers note consistent heat level, convenient squeeze bottle packaging, versatility across cuisines, and good value, though some find it milder or sweeter than expected.
Ingredients
Chili 56%, Garlic, Sugar, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Stabilizer Xanthan Gum: E415
Check Uni-Eagle Sriracha Hot Chilli Sauce 430ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Uni-Eagle Sriracha Hot Chilli Sauce 430ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Uni-Eagle Sriracha Hot Chilli Sauce 430ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


