Is Unico Glaze With Balsamic Vinegar Of Modena Vegan?

Description
Dark syrupy glaze offering a sweet-tart flavor profile and glossy, viscous texture, commonly used as a finishing drizzle for salads, roasted vegetables, grilled meats, cheeses, and desserts. Reviewers often cite its balance of sweetness and acidity, versatile uses, easy application, and occasional remarks about intensity of sweetness and packaging issues.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dark syrupy glaze offering a sweet-tart flavor profile and glossy, viscous texture, commonly used as a finishing drizzle for salads, roasted vegetables, grilled meats, cheeses, and desserts. Reviewers often cite its balance of sweetness and acidity, versatile uses, easy application, and occasional remarks about intensity of sweetness and packaging issues.
Ingredients
Cooked grape must, Balsamic vinegar of modena (39%) (Wine vinegar, Concentrated and cooked grape must,Caramel), Wine vinegar, Guar gum, Xanthan gum.
Check Unico Glaze With Balsamic Vinegar Of Modena against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Unico Glaze With Balsamic Vinegar Of Modena in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
Pompeian Balsamic Vinegar Aged in Oak 16 Ounce
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
Bragg Organic Raw Unfiltered Apple Cider Vinegar With The 'Mother' Unflavored -- 16 fl oz
Bertolli Balsamic Glaze, With Balsamic Vinegar of Modena
Where to buy
Unico Glaze With Balsamic Vinegar Of Modena is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


