Is Unico Nutrition Apollo Pure Protein Powder Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • containing 80% micellar casein
  • ultrafiltered whey protein concentrate
  • pure undenatured & nonthermally processed milk protein isolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apollo Pure Protein Blend (pure Undenatured & Nonthermally Processed Milk Protein Isolate (containing 80% Micellar Casein), Cross-flow Nanofiltered Whey Protein Isolate, Ultrafiltered Whey Protein Concentrate, Egg Albumen), Cocoa Powder, Trufiber Inulin, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Salt, Protease Enzymes, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Soy Lecithin, Sunflower. This Product Contains Milk, Egg, And Soy Ingredients. Manufactured In A Facility That Also Products Products Containing Peanuts.

Check Unico Nutrition Apollo Pure Protein Powder against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepOn The Go