Is Unico Sliced Pizza Style Olives Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sliced pizza-style olives offer mild, briny flavor with a tender-yet-firm texture that holds up when heated. Commonly used as a pizza topping, in salads, sandwiches and antipasto platters, they add savory complexity. Customer reviews often note consistent slice size, convenient jarred format and generally reliable taste for everyday use applications.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Olives, Water, Salt, Lactic Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Caution: May Contain Pits

Check Unico Sliced Pizza Style Olives against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Unico Sliced Pizza Style Olives is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayWalmart Ca

About this product

Vegetable · Slice

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
ToppingSaladSnacking