Is Unico Stuffed Manzanilla Olives Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Plump, briny olives offer a firm, meaty texture and tangy savory flavor, commonly enjoyed as snacks, cocktail garnishes, or additions to salads, antipasto and charcuterie boards. Reviewers praise their robust taste and jar convenience, while some note occasional size and flavor variability between batches and intermittent firmness differences reported too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Olives, Water, Salt, Minced Pimento, Lactic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Guar Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Caution: May Contin Pits

Check Unico Stuffed Manzanilla Olives against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Unico Stuffed Manzanilla Olives is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreGrocery Gateway

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSandwichSalad